New Mexico Code § 40-13-10
Special commissioners; powers; duties
A. A domestic violence special commissioner shall perform the following duties in carrying out the provisions of the Family Violence Protection Act:
(1) review petitions for orders of protection and motions to enforce, modify or terminate orders of protection;
(2) if deemed necessary, interview petitioners. Any interview shall be on the record;
(3) conduct hearings on the merits of petitions for orders of protection and motions to enforce, modify or terminate orders of protection; and
(4) prepare recommendations to the district court regarding petitions for orders of protection and motions to enforce, modify or terminate orders of protection.
B. All orders must be signed by a district court judge before the recommendations of a domestic violence special commissioner become effective.
History: Laws 2005, ch. 30, § 2.
Cross references. — For domestic violence special commissioners duties, see Rule 1-053.1 NMRA.
Effective dates. — Laws 2005, ch. 30, § 4, made this section effective July 1, 2005.