Nevada Code § 78.751
Mandatory indemnification of directors, officers, employees and agents; advancement of expenses; other rights to indemnification and advancement of expenses; primary obligor with respect to indemnification or advancement of expenses; effect of amendment to provision of articles or bylaws providing right to indemnification or advancement of expenses
1. A corporation shall indemnify any
person who is a director, officer, employee or agent to the extent that the
person is successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of:
(a) Any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative,
including, without limitation, an action by or in the right of the corporation,
by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee
or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise; or
(b) Any claim, issue or matter therein,
against
expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with
defending the action, including, without limitation, attorneys fees.
2. Unless otherwise restricted by the
articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by the corporation,
the corporation may pay the expenses of officers and directors incurred in
defending a civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding as they are incurred
and in advance of the final disposition of the action, suit or proceeding, upon
receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the director or officer to repay
the amount if it is ultimately determined by a court of competent jurisdiction
that the director or officer is not entitled to be indemnified by the
corporation. The articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by
the corporation may require the corporation to pay such expenses upon receipt
of such an undertaking. The provisions of this subsection do not affect any
rights to advancement of expenses to which corporate personnel other than
directors or officers may be entitled under any contract or otherwise by law.
3. The indemnification pursuant to this
section and NRS 78.7502 and the
advancement of expenses authorized in or ordered by a court pursuant to this
section:
(a) Does not exclude any other rights to which a
person seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under
the articles of incorporation or any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or
disinterested directors or otherwise, for either an action in the persons
official capacity or an action in another capacity while holding office, except
that indemnification, unless ordered by a court pursuant to NRS 78.7502 or for the advancement of
expenses made pursuant to subsection 2, may not be made to or on behalf of any
director or officer finally adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction,
after exhaustion of any appeals taken therefrom, to be liable for intentional
misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law, and such misconduct, fraud or
violation was material to the cause of action.
(b) Continues for a person who has ceased to be a
director, officer, employee or agent and inures to the benefit of the heirs,
executors and administrators of such a person.
4. Unless the articles of incorporation,
the bylaws or an agreement made by a corporation provide otherwise, if a person
is entitled to indemnification or the advancement of expenses from the
corporation and any other person, the corporation is the primary obligor with
respect to such indemnification or advancement.
5. A right to indemnification or to
advancement of expenses arising under a provision of the articles of
incorporation or any bylaw is not eliminated or impaired by an amendment to
such provision after the occurrence of the act or omission that is the subject
of the civil, criminal, administrative or investigative action, suit or
proceeding for which indemnification or advancement of expenses is sought,
unless the provision in effect at the time of such act or omission explicitly
authorizes such elimination or impairment after such act or omission has
occurred.