Nevada Code § 78.752
Insurance and other financial arrangements against liability of directors, officers, employees and agents
1. A corporation may purchase and maintain
insurance or make other financial arrangements on behalf of any person who is
or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or
agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
enterprise for any liability asserted against the person and liability and expenses
incurred by the person in his or her capacity as a director, officer, employee
or agent, or arising out of his or her status as such, whether or not the
corporation has the authority to indemnify such a person against such liability
and expenses.
2. The other financial arrangements made
by the corporation pursuant to subsection 1 may include the following:
(a) The creation of a trust fund.
(b) The establishment of a program of
self-insurance.
(c) The securing of its obligation of
indemnification by granting a security interest or other lien on any assets of
the corporation.
(d) The establishment of a letter of credit,
guaranty or surety.
No financial
arrangement made pursuant to this subsection may provide protection for a
person adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, after exhaustion of all
appeals therefrom, to be liable for intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing
violation of law, except with respect to the advancement of expenses or
indemnification ordered by a court.
3. Any insurance or other financial
arrangement made on behalf of a person pursuant to this section may be provided
by the corporation or any other person approved by the board of directors, even
if all or part of the other persons stock or other securities is owned by the
corporation.
4. In the absence of fraud:
(a) The decision of the board of directors as to
the propriety of the terms and conditions of any insurance or other financial
arrangement made pursuant to this section and the choice of the person to provide
the insurance or other financial arrangement is conclusive; and
(b) The insurance or other financial arrangement:
(1) Is not void or voidable; and
(2) Does not subject any director
approving it to personal liability for his or her action,
even if a
director approving the insurance or other financial arrangement is a
beneficiary of the insurance or other financial arrangement.
5. A corporation or its subsidiary which
provides self-insurance for itself or for another affiliated corporation pursuant
to this section is not subject to the provisions of title 57 of NRS.