Nevada Code § 78.7502
Discretionary indemnification of directors, officers, employees and agents: General provisions
1. A corporation may indemnify pursuant to
this subsection any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a
party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding,
whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by
or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that the person is or
was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or
agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
enterprise or as a manager of a limited-liability company, against expenses,
including attorneys fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement
actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the action,
suit or proceeding if the person:
(a) Is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138 ; or
(b) Acted in good faith and in a manner which he
or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
reasonable cause to believe the conduct was unlawful.
The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, does not, of
itself, create a presumption that the person is liable pursuant to NRS 78.138 or did not act in good faith and
in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the
best interests of the corporation, or that, with respect to any criminal action
or proceeding, he or she had reasonable cause to believe that the conduct was
unlawful.
2. A corporation may indemnify pursuant to
this subsection any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a
party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right
of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact
that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the
corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust or other enterprise or as a manager of a limited-liability
company, against expenses, including amounts paid in settlement and attorneys
fees actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the
defense or settlement of the action or suit if the person:
(a) Is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138 ; or
(b) Acted in good faith and in a manner which he
or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation.
Indemnification pursuant to this section may not be made for any claim, issue
or matter as to which such a person has been adjudged by a court of competent
jurisdiction, after exhaustion of any appeals taken therefrom, to be liable to
the corporation or for amounts paid in settlement to the corporation, unless and
only to the extent that the court in which the action or suit was brought or
other court of competent jurisdiction determines upon application that in view
of all the circumstances of the case, the person is fairly and reasonably
entitled to indemnity for such expenses as the court deems proper.
3. Any discretionary indemnification
pursuant to this section, unless ordered by a court or advanced pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 78.751 , may be made
by the corporation only as authorized in each specific case upon a
determination that the indemnification of a director, officer, employee or
agent of a corporation is proper under the circumstances. The determination
must be made by:
(a) The stockholders;
(b) The board of directors, by majority vote of a
quorum consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or
proceeding; or
(c) Independent legal counsel, in a written
opinion, if:
(1) A majority vote of a quorum consisting
of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding so orders;
or
(2) A quorum consisting of directors who
were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding cannot be obtained.