Nevada Code § 78.139
Directors and officers: Duties, presumptions and powers when confronted with change or potential change in control of corporation
1. If directors or officers take action to
resist a change or potential change in control of a corporation, which action
impedes the exercise of the right of stockholders to vote for or remove
directors:
(a) The directors must have reasonable grounds to
believe that a threat to corporate policy and effectiveness exists; and
(b) The action taken which impedes the exercise
of the stockholders rights must be reasonable in relation to that threat.
If those
facts are found, the directors and officers have the benefit of the presumption
established by subsection 3 of NRS 78.138 .
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
apply to:
(a) Actions that only affect the time of the
exercise of stockholders voting rights; or
(b) The adoption or signing of plans,
arrangements or instruments that deny rights, privileges, power or authority to
a holder of a specified number or fraction of shares or fraction of voting
power.
3. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2
do not permit directors or officers to abrogate any right conferred by the laws
of this State or the articles of incorporation.
4. Without limiting the provisions of NRS 78.138 , a director may resist a change
or potential change in control of the corporation if the board of directors determines
that the change or potential change is opposed to or not in the best interest
of the corporation upon consideration of any relevant facts, circumstances,
contingencies or constituencies pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 78.138 , including, without limitation, the
amount or nature of the indebtedness and other obligations to which the
corporation or any successor to the property of either may become subject, in
connection with the change or potential change, provides reasonable grounds to
believe that, within a reasonable time:
(a) The assets of the corporation or any
successor would be or become less than its liabilities;
(b) The corporation or any successor would be or
become insolvent; or
(c) Any voluntary or involuntary proceeding
concerning the corporation or any successor would be commenced by any person
pursuant to the federal bankruptcy laws.