Nevada Code § 78.138
Directors and officers: Fiduciary duties; exercise of powers; presumptions and considerations; liability to corporation, stockholders and creditors
1. The fiduciary duties of directors and
officers are to exercise their respective powers in good faith, on an informed
basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.
2. In exercising their respective powers, directors
and officers may, and are entitled to, rely on information, opinions, reports,
books of account or statements, including financial statements and other
financial data, that are prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more directors, officers or employees
of the corporation reasonably believed to be reliable and competent in the
matters prepared or presented;
(b) Counsel, public accountants, financial
advisers, valuation advisers, investment bankers or other persons as to matters
reasonably believed to be within the preparers or presenters professional or
expert competence; or
(c) A committee on which the director or officer
relying thereon does not serve, established in accordance with NRS 78.125 , as to matters within the
committees designated authority and matters on which the committee is
reasonably believed to merit confidence,
but a
director or officer is not entitled to rely on such information, opinions,
reports, books of account or statements if the director or officer has
knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause reliance thereon
to be unwarranted.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 1 of NRS 78.139 , directors and
officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good
faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the
corporation. A director or officer is not individually liable for damages as a
result of an act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or
officer except as described in subsection 7.
4. Directors and officers, in exercising
their respective powers with a view to the interests of the corporation, may:
(a) Consider all relevant facts, circumstances,
contingencies or constituencies, which may include, without limitation, one or
more of the following:
(1) The interests of the corporations
employees, suppliers, creditors or customers;
(2) The economy of the State or Nation;
(3) The interests of the community or of
society;
(4) The long-term or short-term interests
of the corporation, including the possibility that these interests may be best
served by the continued independence of the corporation; or
(5) The long-term or short-term interests
of the corporations stockholders, including the possibility that these
interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.
(b) Consider or assign weight to the interests of
any particular person or group, or to any other relevant facts, circumstances,
contingencies or constituencies.
5. Directors and officers are not required
to consider, as a dominant factor, the effect of a proposed corporate action
upon any particular group or constituency having an interest in the
corporation.
6. The provisions of subsections 4 and 5
do not create or authorize any causes of action against the corporation or its
directors or officers.
7. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 35.230 , 90.660 , 91.250 , 452.200 , 452.270 , 668.045 and 694A.030 , or unless the articles
of incorporation or an amendment thereto, in each case filed on or after
October 1, 2003, provide for greater individual liability, a director or
officer is not individually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or
creditors for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his or
her capacity as a director or officer unless:
(a) The presumption established by subsection 3
has been rebutted; and
(b) It is proven that:
(1) The directors or officers act or
failure to act constituted a breach of his or her fiduciary duties as a
director or officer; and
(2) Such breach involved intentional
misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.
8. This section applies to all cases,
circumstances and matters, including, without limitation, any change or
potential change in control of the corporation unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation or an amendment thereto.