Nevada Code § 78.140
Restrictions on transactions involving interested directors or officers; compensation of directors
1. A contract or other transaction is not
void or voidable solely because:
(a) The contract or transaction is between a
corporation and:
(1) One or more of its directors or
officers; or
(2) Another corporation, firm or
association in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or
officers or are financially interested;
(b) A common or interested director or officer:
(1) Is present at the meeting of the board
of directors or a committee thereof which authorizes or approves the contract
or transaction; or
(2) Joins in the signing of a written
consent which authorizes or approves the contract or transaction pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 78.315 ; or
(c) The vote or votes of a common or interested
director are counted for the purpose of authorizing or approving the contract
or transaction,
if one of
the circumstances specified in subsection 2 exists.
2. The circumstances in which a contract
or other transaction is not void or voidable pursuant to subsection 1 are:
(a) The fact of the common directorship, office
or financial interest is known to the board of directors or committee, and the
directors or members of the committee, other than any common or interested
directors or members of the committee, approve or ratify the contract or
transaction in good faith.
(b) The fact of the common directorship, office
or financial interest is known to the stockholders, and stockholders holding a
majority of the voting power approve or ratify the contract or transaction in
good faith. The votes of the common or interested directors or officers must be
counted in any such vote of stockholders.
(c) The fact of the common directorship, office
or financial interest is not known to the director or officer at the time the
transaction is brought before the board of directors of the corporation for
action.
(d) The contract or transaction is fair as to the
corporation at the time it is authorized or approved.
3. Common or interested directors or
common or interested members of the committee may be counted in determining the
presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or a committee
thereof which authorizes, approves or ratifies a contract or transaction, and
if the votes of the common or interested directors or common or interested
members of the committee are not counted at the meeting, then a majority of the
disinterested directors or disinterested members of the committee may
authorize, approve or ratify a contract or transaction.
4. The fact that the vote or votes of the
common or interested director or directors, or common or interested member or
members of the committee, are not counted for purposes of subsection 2 does not
prohibit any authorization, approval or ratification of a contract or
transaction to be given by written consent pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 78.315 , regardless of whether the
common or interested director signs such written consent or abstains in writing
from providing consent.
5. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation or the bylaws, the board of directors, without regard
to personal interest, may establish the compensation of directors for services
in any capacity. If the board of directors establishes the compensation of
directors pursuant to this subsection, such compensation is presumed to be fair
to the corporation unless proven unfair by a preponderance of the evidence.