Nevada Code § 613.333
Unlawful employment practices: Discrimination for lawful use of any product outside premises of employer which does not adversely affect job performance or safety of other employees
1. It is an unlawful employment practice
for an employer to:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee;
or
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against
any employee concerning the employees compensation, terms, conditions or
privileges of employment,
because the
employee engages in the lawful use in this state of any product outside the
premises of the employer during the employees nonworking hours, if that use
does not adversely affect the employees ability to perform his or her job or
the safety of other employees.
2. An employee who is discharged or
otherwise discriminated against in violation of subsection 1 or a prospective
employee who is denied employment because of a violation of subsection 1 may
bring a civil action against the employer who violates the provisions of
subsection 1 and obtain:
(a) Any wages and benefits lost as a result of
the violation;
(b) An order of reinstatement without loss of
position, seniority or benefits;
(c) An order directing the employer to offer
employment to the prospective employee; and
(d) Damages equal to the amount of the lost wages
and benefits.
3. The court shall award reasonable costs,
including court costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party in an action
brought pursuant to this section.
4. The remedy provided for in this section
is the exclusive remedy for an action brought pursuant to this section.