Nevada Code § 613.330
Unlawful employment practices: Discrimination on basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability, national origin or discussion of wages; interference with aid or appliance for disability; refusal to permit service animal at place of employment; consideration of criminal history without following required procedure
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 613.350 , it is an unlawful employment
practice for an employer:
(a) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any
person, or otherwise to discriminate against any person with respect to the
persons compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because
of his or her race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity
or expression, age, disability or national origin;
(b) To limit, segregate or classify an employee
in a way which would deprive or tend to deprive the employee of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his or her status as an employee,
because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity or expression, age, disability or national origin; or
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7,
to discriminate against any employee because the employee has inquired about,
discussed or voluntarily disclosed his or her wages or the wages of another
employee.
2. It is an unlawful employment practice
for an employment agency:
(a) To fail or refuse to refer for employment, or
otherwise to discriminate against, any person because of the race, color,
religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age,
disability or national origin of that person;
(b) To classify or refer for employment any
person on the basis of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, age, disability or national origin of that
person; or
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7,
to discriminate against any person because the person has inquired about,
discussed or voluntarily disclosed his or her wages or the wages of another
person.
3. It is an unlawful employment practice
for a labor organization:
(a) To exclude or to expel from its membership,
or otherwise to discriminate against, any person because of his or her race,
color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age,
disability or national origin;
(b) To limit, segregate or classify its
membership, or to classify or fail or refuse to refer for employment any
person, in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive the person of
employment opportunities, or would limit the persons employment opportunities
or otherwise adversely affect the persons status as an employee or as an
applicant for employment, because of his or her race, color, religion, sex,
sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability or national
origin;
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7,
to discriminate or take any other action prohibited by this section against any
member thereof or any applicant for membership because the member or applicant
has inquired about, discussed or voluntarily disclosed his or her wages or the
wages of another member or applicant; or
(d) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to
discriminate against any person in violation of this section.
4. It is an unlawful employment practice
for any employer, labor organization or joint labor-management committee
controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including, without
limitation, on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any person
because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity or expression, age, disability or national origin in admission to, or
employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other
training.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, it is an unlawful employment practice for any employer,
employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-management committee to
discriminate against a person with a disability by interfering, directly or
indirectly, with the use of an aid or appliance, including, without limitation,
a service animal, by such a person.
6. It is an unlawful employment practice
for an employer, directly or indirectly, to refuse to permit an employee with a
disability to keep the employees service animal with him or her at all times
in his or her place of employment, except that an employer may refuse to permit
an employee to keep a service animal that is a miniature horse with him or her
if the employer determines that it is not reasonable to comply, using the
assessment factors set forth in 28 C.F.R. 36.302.
7. The provisions of paragraph (c) of
subsection 1, paragraph (c) of subsection 2 and paragraph (c) of subsection 3,
as applicable, do not apply to any person who has access to information about
the wages of other persons as part of his or her essential job functions and
discloses that information to a person who does not have access to that
information unless the disclosure is ordered by the Labor Commissioner or a
court of competent jurisdiction.
8. It is an unlawful employment practice
for an appointing authority governed by the provisions of chapter 284 of NRS, the Administrator of the
Division of Human Resource Management of the Department of Administration or
the governing body of a county, incorporated city or unincorporated town to
consider the criminal history of an applicant for employment without following
the procedure required in NRS 245.046 , 268.402 , 269.0802 , 284.281 or 284.283 , as applicable.
9. As used in this section, service
animal has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
426.097 .