Nevada Code § 613.340
Unlawful employment practices: Discrimination for opposing unlawful practice or assisting investigation; printing or publication of material indicating prohibited discrimination
1. It is an unlawful employment practice
for an employer to discriminate against any of his or her employees or
applicants for employment, for an employment agency to discriminate against any
person, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof
or applicant for membership, because the employee, applicant, person or member,
as applicable, has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by NRS 613.133 or 613.310 to 613.4383 , inclusive, or because he or she
has made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding or hearing under NRS
613.133 or 613.310 to 613.4383 , inclusive.
2. It is an unlawful employment practice
for an employer, labor organization or employment agency to print or publish or
cause to be printed or published any notice or advertisement relating to
employment by such an employer or membership in or any classification or
referral for employment by such a labor organization, or relating to any
classification or referral for employment by such an employment agency,
indicating any preference, limitation, specification or discrimination, based
on race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or
expression, age, disability or national origin, except that such a notice or
advertisement may indicate a preference, limitation, specification or
discrimination based on religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or
expression, age, physical, mental or visual condition or national origin when
religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age,
physical, mental or visual condition or national origin is a bona fide
occupational qualification for employment.