Nevada Code § 483.560
Driving while license cancelled, revoked or suspended; probation, suspended sentences and plea bargaining prohibited; exception; penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, any person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or on premises
to which the public has access at a time when the persons drivers license has
been cancelled, revoked or suspended is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if the license of the person was suspended, revoked or restricted
because of:
(a) A violation of NRS 484C.110 , 484C.120 , 484C.210 or 484C.430 ;
(b) A homicide resulting from driving or being in
actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or a controlled substance or resulting from any other conduct prohibited
by NRS 484C.110 , 484C.130 or 484C.430 ; or
(c) A violation of a law of any other
jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct as set forth in
paragraph (a) or (b),
the person
shall be punished by imprisonment in jail for not less than 30 days nor more
than 6 months or by serving a term of residential confinement for not less than
60 days nor more than 6 months, and shall be further punished by a fine of not
less than $500 nor more than $1,000. A person who is punished pursuant to this
subsection may not be granted probation, and a sentence imposed for such a
violation may not be suspended. A prosecutor may not dismiss a charge of such a
violation in exchange for a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo
contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason, unless the prosecutor
believes the charge is not supported by probable cause or cannot be proved at
trial. The provisions of this subsection do not apply if the period of
revocation has expired but the person has not reinstated the license.
3. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant
to the provisions of this section may be served intermittently at the
discretion of the judge or justice of the peace. This discretion must be
exercised after considering all the circumstances surrounding the offense, and
the family and employment of the person convicted. However, the full term of
imprisonment must be served within 6 months after the date of conviction, and
any segment of time the person is imprisoned must not consist of less than 24
hours.
4. Jail sentences simultaneously imposed
pursuant to this section and NRS 484C.320 , 484C.330 , 484C.400 , 484C.410 or 484C.420 must run consecutively.
5. If the Department receives a record of
the conviction or punishment of any person pursuant to this section upon a
charge of driving a vehicle while the persons license was:
(a) Suspended, the Department shall extend the
period of the suspension for an additional like period.
(b) Revoked, the Department shall extend the
period of ineligibility for a license, permit or privilege to drive for an
additional 1 year.
(c) Restricted, the Department shall revoke the
restricted license and extend the period of ineligibility for a license, permit
or privilege to drive for an additional 1 year.
(d) Suspended or cancelled for an indefinite
period, the Department shall suspend the license for an additional 6 months for
the first violation and an additional 1 year for each subsequent violation.
6. Suspensions and revocations imposed
pursuant to this section must run consecutively.