Nevada Code § 453.3325
Unlawful to allow child to be present during commission of certain violations which involve controlled substances other than marijuana; penalties; probation or suspended sentence prohibited
1. A person shall not intentionally allow
a child to be present in any conveyance or upon any premises wherein a
controlled substance other than marijuana:
(a) Is being used in violation of the provisions
of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, if the person in any
manner knowingly engages in or conspires with, aids or abets another person to
engage in such activity;
(b) Is being sold, exchanged, bartered, supplied,
prescribed, dispensed, given away or administered in violation of the
provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, if the person in any
manner knowingly engages in or conspires with, aids or abets another person to
engage in such activity; or
(c) Is being or has been manufactured or
compounded in violation of the provisions of NRS
453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, if
the person in any manner knowingly engages in or conspires with, aids or abets
another person to engage in such activity.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided by
specific statute:
(a) A person who violates the provisions of
paragraph (a) of subsection 1:
(1) If the violation does not proximately
cause substantial bodily harm or death to the child, is guilty of a category C
felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS
193.130 .
(2) If the violation proximately causes
substantial bodily harm to the child other than death, is guilty of a category
B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 6 years and a maximum term of not more than 20
years, and shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.
(3) If the violation proximately causes the
death of the child, is guilty of murder, which is a category A felony, and
shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.030 .
(b) A person who violates the provisions of
paragraph (b) of subsection 1:
(1) If the violation does not proximately
cause substantial bodily harm or death to the child, is guilty of a category B
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum
term of not less than 3 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and
shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(2) If the violation proximately causes
substantial bodily harm to the child other than death, is guilty of a category
B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 6 years and a maximum term of not more than 20
years, and shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.
(3) If the violation proximately causes
the death of the child, is guilty of murder, which is a category A felony, and
shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.030 .
(c) A person who violates the provisions of
paragraph (c) of subsection 1:
(1) If the violation does not proximately
cause substantial bodily harm or death to the child, is guilty of a category B
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum
term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and
shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $15,000.
(2) If the violation proximately causes
substantial bodily harm to the child other than death, is guilty of a category
A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison:
(I) For life with the possibility of
parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has
been served; or
(II) For a definite term of 40
years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has
been served,
and shall be
further punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.
(3) If the violation proximately causes
the death of the child, is guilty of murder, which is a category A felony, and
shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.030 .
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 453.3363 , the court shall not grant
probation to or suspend the sentence of a person convicted pursuant to this
section.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Child means a person who is less than 18
years of age.
(b) Conveyance means any vessel, boat, vehicle,
airplane, glider, house trailer, travel trailer, motor home or railroad car, or
other means of conveyance.
(c) Premises means any temporary or permanent
structure, including, without limitation, any building, house, room, apartment,
tenement, shed, carport, garage, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable,
outhouse or tent, whether located aboveground or underground and whether
inhabited or not.