Nevada Code § 453.332
Unlawful acts relating to imitation controlled substances; penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, it is unlawful for a person to manufacture, distribute, sell or
possess with the intent to distribute or sell an imitation controlled
substance.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
3. A person who is 18 years of age or
older who distributes or sells an imitation controlled substance to a person
who is under the age of 18 years is guilty of a category C felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 . In
addition to any other penalty, the court may order the convicted person to pay
restitution for any reasonable costs incurred for the participation of the
person to whom he or she distributed or sold the imitation controlled substance
in a program for the treatment of substance use disorders. If the court orders
the convicted person to make such restitution, the court shall notify the
parent, guardian or other person legally responsible for the person to whom the
imitation controlled substance was distributed or sold that such restitution
has been ordered.
4. A person who:
(a) Uses or possesses with the intent to use an
imitation controlled substance; or
(b) Advertises or solicits in any manner with
reasonable knowledge that the advertisement or solicitation is to promote the
distribution of an imitation controlled substance,
is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor upon the persons first and second convictions, and upon a
third or any further conviction, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
5. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Distribute means the actual, constructive
or attempted transfer, delivery or dispensing to another of an imitation
controlled substance.
(b) Imitation controlled substance means a
substance, not a controlled substance, which:
(1) In the form distributed is shaped,
marked or colored so as to lead a reasonable person to believe it is a
controlled substance; or
(2) Is represented to be a controlled
substance. In determining whether such a representation was made, the court
shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors:
(I) Statements made by the defendant
regarding the nature of the substance, its use or effect.
(II) Statements made by the
defendant regarding the recipients ability to resell the substance at a
substantially higher price than is customary for the substance.
(III) Whether the substance is
packaged in a manner normally used for illicit controlled substances.
6. This section does not apply to the
manufacture, distribution, sale or possession of an imitation controlled
substance for use as a placebo by a practitioner in the course of his or her
professional practice or research.