Nevada Code § 453.333
Penalties for making available controlled substance which causes death
If the death of a person is
proximately caused by a controlled substance which was sold, given, traded or
otherwise made available to him or her by another person in violation of this
chapter, the person who sold, gave or traded or otherwise made the substance
available to him or her is guilty of murder. If convicted of murder in the
second degree, the person is guilty of a category A felony and shall be
punished as provided in subsection 5 of NRS
200.030 . If convicted of murder in the first degree, the person is guilty
of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in subsection 4 of NRS 200.030 , except that the punishment of
death may be imposed only if the requirements of paragraph (a) of subsection 4
of that section have been met and if the defendant is or has previously been
convicted of violating NRS 453.3385 , 453.3387 or 453.339 or a law of any other jurisdiction
which prohibits the same conduct.