Nevada Code § 453.331
Unlawful acts relating to distribution of certain controlled substances by registrants, use of unauthorized registration number and possession of signed blank prescription forms; certain fraudulent acts prohibited; penalty
1. It is unlawful for a person knowingly
or intentionally to:
(a) Distribute as a registrant a controlled
substance classified in schedule I or II, except pursuant to an order form as
required by NRS 453.251 ;
(b) Use in the course of the manufacture or
distribution of a controlled substance a registration number which is
fictitious, revoked, suspended or issued to another person;
(c) Assume falsely the title of or represent
himself or herself as a registrant or other person authorized to possess
controlled substances;
(d) Acquire or obtain or attempt to acquire or
obtain possession of a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled
substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, subterfuge or
alteration;
(e) Furnish false or fraudulent material
information in, or omit any material information from, any application, report
or other document required to be kept or filed under the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, or any record required
to be kept by those sections;
(f) Sign the name of a fictitious person or of
another person on any prescription for a controlled substance or falsely make,
alter, forge, utter, publish or pass, as genuine, any prescription for a
controlled substance;
(g) Make, distribute or possess any punch, die,
plate, stone or other thing designed to print, imprint or reproduce the
trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint or device of another
or any likeness of any of the foregoing upon any drug or container or labeling
thereof so as to render the drug a counterfeit substance;
(h) Possess prescription blanks which have been
signed before being filled out; or
(i) Make a false representation to a pharmacist
for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance for which a prescription is
required.
2. A person who violates this section is
guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .