Nevada Code § 425.3844
Recommendation entered by master: Notification of parties; objection to recommendation; judicial review; approval and filing; effect upon filing. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
* * *
recommendation modifies or adjusts a previous order for support issued by any
district court in this State, that district court must be notified of the
recommendation by the master.
7. Upon approval by the district court of
a recommendation entered by a master pursuant to NRS 425.382 to 425.3852 , inclusive, including a
recommendation establishing paternity, a copy of the recommendation, with the
approval of the court endorsed thereon, must be filed:
(a) In the office of the clerk of the district
court;
(b) If the order of the district court approving
the recommendation of the master modifies or adjusts a previous order issued by
any district court in this State, with the original order in the office of the
clerk of that district court; and
(c) With any court that conducts a proceeding
related thereto pursuant to the provisions of chapter
130 of NRS.
8. A district court that approves a
recommendation pursuant to this section shall ensure that, before the
recommendation is filed pursuant to subsection 7, the social security numbers
of the parents or legal guardians of the child are provided to the enforcing
authority.
9. Upon the approval and filing of the
recommendation as provided in subsection 7, the recommendation has the force,
effect and attributes of an order or decree of the district court, including,
but not limited to, enforcement by supplementary proceedings, contempt of court
proceedings, writs of execution, liens and writs of garnishment.
NRS 425.3844 Recommendation entered by
judicial officer: Notification of parties; objection to recommendation;
judicial review; approval and filing; effect upon filing. [Effective July 1,
2026.]
1. A recommendation entered by a judicial
officer pursuant to NRS 425.382 to 425.3852 , inclusive, including a
recommendation establishing paternity, must be furnished to each party or the
attorney of the party at the conclusion of the proceedings or as soon
thereafter as possible.
2. Within 10 days after receipt of the
recommendation, any party may file with the district court and serve upon the
other parties a notice of objection to the recommendation. The notice must
include:
(a) A copy of the recommendation of the judicial
officer;
(b) The results of any blood tests or tests for
genetic identification examined by the judicial officer;
(c) A concise statement setting forth the reasons
that the party disagrees with the recommendation of the judicial officer,
including any affirmative defenses that must be pleaded pursuant to the Nevada
Rules of Civil Procedure;
(d) A statement of the relief requested;
(e) The notice and finding of financial
responsibility if the Chief issued such a notice and finding; and
(f) Any other relevant documents.
3. If, within 10 days after receipt of the
recommendation, a notice of objection is:
(a) Not filed, the recommendation entered by the
judicial officer shall be deemed approved by the district court, and the clerk
of the district court may file the recommendation pursuant to subsection 7 and
judgment may be entered thereon; or
(b) Filed, the district court shall review the
matter pursuant to NRS 425.3834 .
4. A party who receives a notice of
objection pursuant to subsection 2 is not required to file an answer to that
notice. The district court shall review each objection contained in the notice.
5. If a notice of objection includes an
objection to a recommendation establishing paternity, the enforcement of any
obligation for the support of the child recommended by the judicial officer
must, upon the filing and service of the notice, be stayed until the district
court rules upon the determination of paternity. The obligation for the support
of the child continues to accrue during the consideration of the determination
of paternity and must be collected as arrears after the completion of the trial
if the court approves the recommendation of the judicial officer.
6. If a recommendation entered by a
judicial officer, including a recommendation establishing paternity, is deemed
approved by the district court pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 3 and
the recommendation modifies or adjusts a previous order for support issued by
any district court in this State, that district court must be notified of the
recommendation by the judicial officer.
7. Upon approval by the district court of
a recommendation entered by a judicial officer pursuant to NRS 425.382 to 425.3852 , inclusive, including a
recommendation establishing paternity, a copy of the recommendation, with the
approval of the court endorsed thereon, must be filed:
(a) In the office of the clerk of the district
court;
(b) If the order of the district court approving
the recommendation of the judicial officer modifies or adjusts a previous order
issued by any district court in this State, with the original order in the office
of the clerk of that district court; and