Nevada Code § 34.820
Procedure in cases where petitioner has been sentenced to death
1. If a petitioner has been sentenced to
death and the petition is the first one challenging the validity of the
petitioners judgment of conviction or sentence, the court shall:
(a) Appoint counsel to represent the petitioner;
and
(b) Stay execution of the judgment pending
disposition of the petition and the appeal.
2. The petition must include the date upon
which execution is scheduled, if it has been scheduled. The petitioner is not
entitled to an evidentiary hearing unless the petition states that:
(a) Each issue of fact to be considered at the
hearing has not been determined in any prior evidentiary hearing in a state or
federal court; or
(b) For each issue of fact which has been
determined in a prior evidentiary hearing, the hearing was not a full and fair
consideration of the issue. The petition must specify all respects in which the
hearing was inadequate.
3. If the petitioner has previously filed
a petition for relief or for a stay of the execution in the same court, the
petition must be assigned to the judge or justice who considered the previous
matter.
4. The court shall inform the petitioner
and the petitioners counsel that all claims which challenge the judgment of
conviction or imposition of the sentence must be joined in a single petition
and that any matter not included in the petition will not be considered in a
subsequent proceeding.
5. If relief is granted or the execution
is stayed, the clerk shall forthwith notify the respondent and the prosecuting
agency.
6. If a district judge conducts an
evidentiary hearing, a daily transcript must be prepared for the purpose of
appellate review.
7. The judge or justice who considers a
petition filed by a petitioner who has been sentenced to death shall make all
reasonable efforts to expedite the matter and shall render a decision within 60
days after submission of the matter for decision.