Nevada Code § 34.830
Contents and notice of order finally disposing of petition
1. Any order that finally disposes of a
petition, whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific
findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.
2. A copy of any decision or order
discharging the petitioner from the custody or restraint under which the
petitioner is held, committing the petitioner to the custody of another person,
dismissing the petition or denying the requested relief must be served by the
clerk of the court upon the petitioner and the petitioners counsel, if any,
the respondent and the prosecuting agency.
3. Whenever a decision or order described
in this section is entered by the district court, the clerk of the court shall
prepare a notice in substantially the following form and mail or electronically
deliver a copy of the notice to each person listed in subsection 2:
Case No. .............................................
Dept. No. .............................................
IN
THE ....... JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF THE
STATE
OF NEVADA IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF ..................
......................................................................
Petitioner,
v. NOTICE
OF ENTRY OF
DECISION
OR ORDER
......................................................................
Respondent.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that on
..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year), the court entered a decision or order
in this matter, a true and correct copy of which is attached to this notice.
You may appeal to the
appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the
Supreme Court from the decision or order of this court. If you wish to appeal,
you must file a notice of appeal with the clerk of this court within 33 days
after the date this notice is mailed to you. This notice was mailed on .....
(month) ..... (day) ..... (year)
Dated ..... (month) ..... (day)
..... (year)
.......................................................
Clerk
of court
(SEAL) By
.................................................
Deputy