Nevada Code § 34.810
Additional reasons for dismissal of petition
1. The court shall dismiss a petition that
challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence if the court
determines that:
(a) The petitioners conviction was upon a plea
of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an
allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the
plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.
(b) The petitioners conviction was the result of
a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been:
(1) Presented to the trial court;
(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior
petition for a writ of habeas corpus or postconviction relief; or
(3) Raised in any other proceeding that
the petitioner has taken to secure relief from the petitioners judgment of
conviction and sentence,
unless the
court finds both cause for the failure to present the grounds and actual
prejudice to the petitioner.
2. The court shall dismiss a petition that
challenges the computation of time served pursuant to a judgment of conviction
without prejudice if the court determines that the petitioner did not exhaust
all available administrative remedies to resolve such a challenge as required
by NRS 34.724 .
3. A second or successive petition must be
dismissed if the judge or justice determines that it fails to allege new or
different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the merits
or, if new and different grounds are alleged, the judge or justice finds that
the failure of the petitioner to assert those grounds in a prior petition
constituted an abuse of the writ.
4. Pursuant to subsections 1 and 3, the
petitioner has the burden of pleading and proving specific facts that
demonstrate:
(a) Good cause for the petitioners failure to
present the claim or for presenting the claim again; and
(b) Actual prejudice to the petitioner.
The petitioner
shall include in the petition all prior proceedings in which the petitioner
challenged the same judgment of conviction or sentence.
5. The court may dismiss a petition that
fails to include any prior proceedings of which the court has knowledge through
the record of the court or through the pleadings submitted by the respondent.