Nevada Code § 34.800
Dismissal of petition for delay in filing
1. A petition may be dismissed if delay in
the filing of the petition:
(a) Prejudices the respondent or the State of
Nevada in responding to the petition, unless the petitioner shows that the
petition is based upon grounds of which the petitioner could not have had
knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances
prejudicial to the State occurred; or
(b) Prejudices the State of Nevada in its ability
to conduct a retrial of the petitioner, unless the petitioner demonstrates that
a fundamental miscarriage of justice has occurred in the proceedings resulting
in the judgment of conviction.
2. A period exceeding 5 years between the
filing of a judgment of conviction, an order imposing a sentence of imprisonment
or a decision on direct appeal of a judgment of conviction and the filing of a
petition challenging the validity of a judgment of conviction creates a
rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State. In a motion to dismiss the
petition based on that prejudice, the respondent or the State of Nevada must
specifically plead laches. The petitioner must be given an opportunity to
respond to the allegations in the pleading before a ruling on the motion is
made.