Nevada Code § 34.726
Limitations on time to file; stay of sentence
1. Unless there is good cause shown for
delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction or
sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction
or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the
appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the
Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of
Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution issues its remittitur. For the
purposes of this subsection, good cause for delay exists if the petitioner
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court:
(a) That the delay is not the fault of the
petitioner; and
(b) That dismissal of the petition as untimely
will unduly prejudice the petitioner.
2. The execution of a sentence must not be
stayed for the period provided in subsection 1 solely because a petition may be
filed within that period. A stay of sentence must not be granted unless:
(a) A petition is actually filed; and
(b) The petitioner establishes a compelling basis
for the stay.