Nevada Code § 34.724
Persons who may file petition; no filing fee required; effect of filing
1. Any person convicted of a crime and
under sentence of death or imprisonment who claims that the conviction was
obtained, or that the sentence was imposed, in violation of the Constitution of
the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State, or who, after
exhausting all available administrative remedies, claims that the time the
person has served pursuant to the judgment of conviction has been improperly
computed may file a petition to obtain relief from the judgment of conviction
or sentence or to challenge the computation of time that the person has served.
A person must not be required to pay a filing fee to file such a petition.
2. Such a petition:
(a) Is not a substitute for and does not affect
any remedies which are incident to the proceedings in the trial court or the
remedy of direct review of the sentence or conviction.
(b) Comprehends and takes the place of all other
common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for
challenging the validity of the judgment of conviction or sentence, and must be
used exclusively in place of them.
(c) Is the only remedy available to an
incarcerated person to challenge the computation of time that the person has
served pursuant to a judgment of conviction, after all available administrative
remedies have been exhausted.
3. For the purposes of this section, a
motion to withdraw a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere
pursuant to NRS 176.165 that is made
after sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended is a remedy
which is incident to the proceedings in the trial court if:
(a) The person has not filed a prior motion to
withdraw the plea and has not filed a prior petition;
(b) The motion is filed within 1 year after the
date on which the person was convicted, unless the person pleads specific facts
demonstrating that some impediment external to the defense precluded bringing
the motion earlier;
(c) At the time the person files the motion to
withdraw the plea, the person is not incarcerated for the charge for which the
person entered the plea; and
(d) The motion is not barred by the doctrine of
laches. A motion filed more than 5 years after the date on which the person was
convicted creates a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State on the
basis of laches.
4. The court shall not appoint counsel to
represent a person for the purpose of subsection 3.