Nevada Code § 34.730
Petition: Verification; title; service; filing by clerk; prerequisites for hearing
1. A petition must be verified by the
petitioner or the petitioners counsel. If the petition is verified by counsel,
counsel shall also verify that the petitioner personally authorized counsel to
commence the action.
2. A petition that challenges:
(a) The computation of time that the petitioner
has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction must be titled Petition for
Writ of Habeas Corpus (Computation of Time) and be in substantially the form
set forth in NRS 34.733 .
(b) The validity of a judgment of conviction or
sentence must be titled Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (Validity of Judgment
of Conviction or Sentence) and be in substantially the form set forth in NRS 34.735 .
3. A petition must name as respondent and
be served by mail or electronic means upon the officer or other person by whom
the petitioner is confined or restrained. A copy of the petition must be served
by mail or electronic means upon the Attorney General and, if applicable, any
other prosecuting agency.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the clerk of the district court shall file a petition as a new
action separate and distinct from any original proceeding in which a conviction
has been had. If a petition challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction
or sentence, it must be:
(a) Filed with the record of the original
proceeding to which it relates; and
(b) Whenever possible, assigned to the original
judge or court.
5. No hearing upon the petition may be set
until the requirements of NRS 34.740 to 34.770 , inclusive, are satisfied.