Nevada Code § 31.013
Issuance of writ of attachment after notice and hearing
The court may after notice and hearing, order
the clerk to issue a writ of attachment in the following cases:
1. In an action upon a judgment or upon a
contract, express or implied, for the direct payment of money:
(a) If the judgment is not a lien upon or the
contract is not secured by mortgage, lien or pledge upon real or personal
property situated in this state; or
(b) If such lien or security has, without any act
of the plaintiff or the person to whom the security was given, become valueless
or insufficient in value to secure the sum due the plaintiff, in which case the
attachment shall issue only for the unsecured portion of the amount due the
plaintiff, which is equal to the excess of the amount due the plaintiff above
the value of the security.
2. In any case where the attachment of the
property of the defendant is allowed pursuant to this chapter or other
provision of law.
3. In any other case where the court finds
that extraordinary circumstances exist which will make it improbable for the
plaintiff to reach the property of the defendant by execution after the
judgment has been entered.