Nevada Code § 31.017
Issuance of writ of attachment without notice and hearing
The court may order the writ of attachment
issued without notice to the defendant only in the following cases:
1. In an action by a resident of this
State against a defendant not residing in this State. For purposes of this
subsection only, domestic corporations and foreign corporations who are doing
business in this State and who have qualified to do business in this State as
required in chapter 80 of NRS shall be deemed
residents of this State. Alien corporations and foreign corporations who have
not qualified to do business shall be deemed nonresidents.
2. In an action upon a foreign judgment
for the direct payment of money.
3. In an action for the recovery of the
value of personal property, where such personal property is owned by the
plaintiff and has been taken or converted by the defendant without the consent
of the plaintiff.
4. In an action by a resident of this
State, where the defendant is about to remove the defendants money or
property, or any part thereof, from this State, and the defendants property
which may remain within this State, if any, will be insufficient to satisfy
plaintiffs claim. For purposes of this subsection only, a foreign corporation
qualified to do business in this State as provided in chapter 80 of NRS shall be deemed a resident of
this State.
5. Where the defendant is about to give,
assign, hypothecate, pledge, dispose of or conceal the defendants money or
property or any part thereof and the defendants money or property remaining in
this State or that remaining unconcealed will be insufficient to satisfy the
plaintiffs claim.
6. In an action for the recovery of money
or property, or the proceeds thereof, obtained from the plaintiff by the
defendant through embezzlement, forgery, larceny or extortion.
7. In an action brought under chapter 112 of NRS.
8. In an action by the State, or a
political subdivision thereof, brought under chapter
130 of NRS.
9. In an action where jurisdiction in this
State can only be obtained by the attachment of the defendants property.