Nevada Code § 31.010
Application to court for writ of attachment: Timing; requirements when Department of Taxation has taken over management of local government
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, the plaintiff at the time of issuing the summons, or at any time
thereafter, may apply to the court for an order directing the clerk to issue a
writ of attachment and thereby cause the property of the defendant to be
attached as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be
recovered, unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment as provided
in this chapter.
2. If the Department of Taxation has taken
over the management of a local government at the request of the local
government pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS
354.685 , and if a plaintiff is allowed by law to apply to a court for an
order directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment, the action must be
stayed until the following conditions have been satisfied:
(a) The plaintiff must meet with the Department
to formulate a program for the liquidation of the debt owed by the local
government to the plaintiff; and
(b) The Department must adopt a program for the
liquidation of the debt owed by the local government to the plaintiff as
described in paragraph (a). The Department shall formulate the program not
later than 60 days after meeting with the plaintiff pursuant to paragraph (a).
The formulation of the program is a final decision for the purposes of judicial
review.