Nevada Code § 293.269933
Process for counting mail ballots; requirements relating to empty envelopes and rejected mail ballots
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 293D.200 ,
each mail ballot central counting board shall process the mail ballots in the
following manner:
1. The name of the voter, as shown on the
return envelope, must be checked as if the voter were voting in person;
2. An election board officer shall
indicate in the roster Received by the name of the voter;
3. If the board determines the voter is
entitled to cast a mail ballot and all other processing steps have been
completed, the return envelope must be opened and the mail ballot counted;
4. An election board officer shall
indicate Voted by the name of the voter; and
5. When all mail ballots delivered to the
board have been voted or rejected, except as otherwise provided in NRS 293D.200 , the empty envelopes and the
envelopes containing rejected mail ballots must be returned to the clerk. On
all envelopes containing rejected mail ballots, the cause of rejection must be
noted and the envelope signed by an election board officer.