Nevada Code § 293.269935
Certification and reporting of mail ballot results; secrecy of mail ballots; unlawful to disseminate information about mail ballot results before polls close and all votes cast on election day; penalty
1. The voting results of the mail ballot
vote in each precinct must be certified and submitted to the county clerk, who
shall have the results added to the votes of the precinct that were not cast by
mail ballot. The returns of the mail ballot vote must be reported separately
from the other votes that were not cast by mail ballot in the precinct unless
reporting the returns separately would violate the secrecy of a voters ballot.
2. The clerk shall develop a procedure to
ensure that each mail ballot is kept secret.
3. No voting results of mail ballots may
be released until all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on
the day of the election. Any person who disseminates to the public in any way
information pertaining to the count of mail ballots before all polling places
are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election is guilty of
a misdemeanor.