Nevada Code § 293.269931
Period for counting mail ballots; counting must be public; rejection of certain mail ballots
1. The mail ballot central counting board
may begin counting the received mail ballots 15 days before the day of the
election. The board must complete the count of all mail ballots on or before
the seventh day following the election. The counting procedure must be public.
2. If two or more mail ballots are found
folded together to present the appearance of a single ballot, the mail ballots
must be rejected and placed in an envelope, upon which must be written the
reason for their rejection. The envelope must be signed by an election board
officer and placed in the container or ballot box after the count is completed.