Nevada Code § 284.4067
Screening tests: Requirements for administration; use; results
1. A screening test:
(a) To detect the general presence of a
controlled substance or any other drug, must be conducted by an independent
laboratory that is certified by the United States Department of Health and
Human Services.
(b) To detect the general presence of alcohol or
of a controlled substance or any other drug, must be administered in such a
manner as to protect the person tested from any unnecessary embarrassment.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a sample provided for use in a screening test must not be used
for any test or purpose without the prior written consent of the person
providing the sample. The appointing authority shall ensure that the person
retains possession and control of the persons sample until it is appropriately
tagged and sealed with tamper-proof tape.
3. If the results of a screening test
indicate the presence of any drug which could impair the ability of a person to
perform the duties of employment safely and efficiently:
(a) The laboratory shall conduct another test of
the same sample to ascertain the specific substances and concentration of those
substances in the sample; and
(b) The appointing authority shall provide the
person tested with an opportunity to have the same sample tested at the
persons expense by a laboratory of the persons choice certified by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services.