Nevada Code § 284.4068
Screening tests: Results confidential; admissibility of results; maintenance of results; disclosure
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115 and 284.4066 , the results of a
screening test taken pursuant to NRS
284.4061 to 284.407 , inclusive, are
confidential and:
1. Are not admissible in a criminal
proceeding against the person tested;
2. Must be securely maintained by the
Division, the appointing authority, the designated representative of the
appointing authority and any other person authorized to receive the results
separately from other files concerning personnel; and
3. Must not be disclosed to any person,
except:
(a) Upon the written consent of the person
tested;
(b) As required by medical personnel for the diagnosis
or treatment of the person tested, if the person is physically unable to give
the persons consent to the disclosure;
(c) As required pursuant to a properly issued
subpoena;
(d) When relevant in a formal dispute between the
appointing authority and the person tested;
(e) As required for the administration of a plan
of benefits for employees; or
(f) As may be authorized pursuant to regulations
adopted by the Commission.