Nevada Code § 284.4066
Screening tests: Applicants for positions affecting public safety required to take screening test; appointing authority required to consider results; provision of results to applicant upon request; appointing authority required to provide certain results to Administrator; regulations
1. Each appointing authority shall,
subject to the approval of the Commission, determine whether each of its
positions of employment affects the public safety. The appointing authority
shall not hire an applicant for such a position unless the applicant submits to
a screening test to detect the general presence of a controlled substance.
Notice of the provisions of this section must be given to each applicant for
such a position at or before the time of application.
2. An appointing authority shall consider
the results of a screening test in determining whether to employ an applicant.
If those results indicate the presence of a controlled substance other than
cannabis, the appointing authority shall not hire the applicant unless the
applicant provides, within 72 hours after being requested, proof that the
applicant had taken the controlled substance as directed pursuant to a current
and lawful prescription issued in the applicants name.
3. An appointing authority shall, at the
request of an applicant, provide the applicant with the results of the
applicants screening test.
4. If the results of a screening test
indicate the presence of a controlled substance, the appointing authority
shall:
(a) Provide the Administrator with the results of
the applicants screening test.
(b) If applicable, inform the Administrator
whether the applicant holds a valid registry identification card to engage in
the medical use of cannabis pursuant to chapter
678C of NRS.
5. The Commission may adopt regulations
relating to an applicant for a position which affects the public safety who
tests positive for cannabis and holds a valid registry identification card to
engage in the medical use of cannabis pursuant to chapter
678C of NRS.