Nevada Code § 284.4065
Screening tests: General provisions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, an appointing authority may request an employee to submit to a
screening test only if the appointing authority:
(a) Reasonably believes, based upon objective
facts, that the employee is under the influence of alcohol or drugs which are
impairing the employees ability to perform the employees duties safely and
efficiently;
(b) Informs the employee of the specific facts
supporting its belief pursuant to paragraph (a), and prepares a written record
of those facts; and
(c) Informs the employee in writing:
(1) Of whether the test will be for
alcohol or drugs, or both;
(2) That the results of the test are not
admissible in any criminal proceeding against the employee; and
(3) That the employee may refuse the test,
but that the employees refusal may result in the employees dismissal or in
other disciplinary action being taken against the employee.
2. An appointing authority may request an
employee to submit to a screening test if the employee:
(a) Is a law enforcement officer and, during the
performance of the employees duties, the employee discharges a firearm, other
than by accident;
(b) During the performance of the employees
duties, drives a motor vehicle in such a manner as to cause bodily injury to
the employee or another person or substantial damage to property; or
(c) Has or is involved in a work-related accident
or injury.
For the
purposes of this subsection, the Commission shall, by regulation, define the
terms substantial damage to property and work-related accident or injury.
3. An appointing authority may place an
employee who submits to a screening test on administrative leave with pay until
the appointing authority receives the results of the test.
4. An appointing authority shall:
(a) Within a reasonable time after an employee
submits to a screening test to detect the general presence of a controlled
substance or any other drug, allow the employee to obtain at the employees
expense an independent test of the employees urine, blood or other bodily
substance from a laboratory of the employees choice which is certified by the
United States Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) Within a reasonable time after an employee
submits to a screening test to detect the general presence of alcohol, allow
the employee to obtain at the employees expense an independent test of the
employees blood from a laboratory of the employees choice.
(c) Provide the employee with the written results
of the employees screening test within 3 working days after it receives those
results.
5. An employee is not subject to
disciplinary action for testing positive in a screening test or refusing to
submit to a screening test if the appointing authority fails to comply with the
provisions of this section.
6. An appointing authority shall not use a
screening test to harass an employee.