Nevada Code § 284.387
Internal administrative investigations leading to certain disciplinary action: Right of employee to written notice of allegations before questioning and to representation; deadline for and notification to employee of completion; extensions; failure to make determination in timely manner
1. An employee who is the subject of an
internal administrative investigation that could lead to disciplinary action
against the employee pursuant to NRS 284.385 must be:
(a) Provided notice in writing of the allegations
against the employee within 30 days after the date on which the appointing
authority becomes aware, or reasonably should have become aware, of the
allegations. The notice must be provided before the employee is questioned
regarding the allegations.
(b) Afforded the right to have a lawyer or other
representative of the employees choosing present with the employee at any time
that the employee is questioned regarding those allegations. The employee must
be given not less than 2 business days to obtain such representation, unless
the employee waives the employees right to be represented.
2. An internal administrative
investigation that could lead to disciplinary action against an employee
pursuant to NRS 284.385 and any
determination made as a result of such an investigation must be completed and
the employee notified of any disciplinary action within 90 days after the
employee is provided notice of the allegations pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subsection 1. If the appointing authority cannot complete the investigation and
make a determination within 90 days after the employee is provided notice of
the allegations pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1, the appointing
authority may request an extension of not more than 60 days from the
Administrator upon showing good cause for the delay. No further extension may
be granted unless approved by the Governor.
3. If the appointing authority does not
make a determination within 90 days after the employee is provided notice of
the allegations or within any extended time period approved pursuant to
subsection 2, the appointing authority shall not take any disciplinary action
against the employee pursuant to NRS 284.385 which is based on those allegations.