Nevada Code § 284.385
Dismissals, demotions and suspensions; regulations
1. An appointing authority may:
(a) Dismiss or demote any permanent classified
employee when the appointing authority considers that the good of the public
service will be served thereby.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 284.148 , suspend without pay, for
disciplinary purposes, a permanent employee for a period not to exceed 30 days.
2. Before a permanent classified employee
is dismissed, involuntarily demoted or suspended, the appointing authority must
consult with the Attorney General or, if the employee is employed by the Nevada
System of Higher Education, the appointing authoritys general counsel,
regarding the proposed discipline. After such consultation, the appointing
authority may take such lawful action regarding the proposed discipline as it
deems necessary under the circumstances.
3. A dismissal, involuntary demotion or
suspension does not become effective until the employee is notified in writing
of the dismissal, involuntary demotion or suspension and the reasons therefor.
The Commission shall adopt regulations setting forth the procedures for
properly notifying the employee of the dismissal, involuntary demotion or
suspension and the reasons therefor.
4. No employee in the classified service
may be dismissed for any reason relating to his or her religion, race, sexual
orientation, or gender identity or expression.