Nevada Code § 284.390
Hearing to determine reasonableness of dismissal, demotion or suspension; production of documents; representation; evidence; written decision; reinstatement; judicial review
1. Within 10 working days after the
effective date of an employees dismissal, demotion or suspension pursuant to NRS 284.385 , the employee who has been
dismissed, demoted or suspended may request in writing a hearing before the
hearing officer of the Commission to determine the reasonableness of the
action. The request may be made by mail and shall be deemed timely if it is
postmarked within 10 working days after the effective date of the employees
dismissal, demotion or suspension.
2. The hearing officer shall grant the
employee a hearing within 20 working days after receipt of the employees
written request unless the time limitation is waived, in writing, by the
employee or there is a conflict with the hearing calendar of the hearing
officer, in which case the hearing must be scheduled for the earliest possible
date after the expiration of the 20 days.
3. Upon verification that a request for a
hearing has been made pursuant to subsection 1, the appointing authority of the
employee who was the subject of the internal administrative investigation
shall, within 5 days after receiving a request by the employee or his or her
representative, produce and allow the employee or his or her representative to
inspect or receive a copy of any document concerning the internal
administrative investigation, including, without limitation, any recordings,
notes, transcripts of interviews or other documents or evidence related to the
internal administrative investigation.
4. The employee may represent himself or
herself at the hearing or be represented by an attorney or other person of the
employees own choosing.
5. Technical rules of evidence do not
apply at the hearing.
6. After the hearing and consideration of
the evidence, the hearing officer shall render a decision in writing, setting
forth the reasons therefor.
7. If the hearing officer determines that
the dismissal, demotion or suspension was without just cause as provided in NRS 284.385 , the action must be set aside
and the employee must be reinstated, with full pay for the period of dismissal,
demotion or suspension.
8. The decision of the hearing officer is
binding on the parties.
9. Any petition for judicial review of the
decision of the hearing officer must be filed in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 233B of NRS.