Nevada Code § 284.384
Adjustment of certain grievances and complaints: Regulations; appeal to Employee-Management Committee; enforcement of binding decisions of Employee-Management Committee; representation of employee
1. The Commission shall adopt regulations
which provide for the adjustment of grievances for which a hearing is not
provided by federal law or NRS 284.165 , 284.245 , 284.3629 , 284.376 or 284.390 and complaints filed pursuant to NRS 281.755 . Any grievance for which a
hearing is not provided by NRS 284.165 , 284.245 , 284.3629 , 284.376 or 284.390 , or any complaint filed pursuant to NRS 281.755 , is subject to adjustment
pursuant to this section.
2. The regulations must provide procedures
for:
(a) Consideration and adjustment of the grievance
or complaint within the agency in which it arose.
(b) Submission to the Employee-Management
Committee for a final decision if the employee is still dissatisfied with the
resolution of the dispute.
(c) If requested by an employee or agency, the use
of a resolution conference to resolve a grievance or complaint.
3. The regulations must include provisions
for:
(a) Submitting each proposed resolution of a
dispute which has a fiscal effect to the Budget Division of the Office of
Finance for a determination by that Division whether the resolution is feasible
on the basis of its fiscal effects; and
(b) Making the resolution binding.
4. Any grievance or complaint which is
subject to adjustment pursuant to this section may be appealed to the
Employee-Management Committee for a final decision. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection 3, a final decision of the Committee is binding. The
Committee or an employee may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for
enforcement of the Committees binding decisions.
5. The employee may represent himself or
herself at any hearing regarding a grievance or complaint which is subject to
adjustment pursuant to this section or be represented by an attorney or other
person of the employees own choosing.
6. As used in this section, grievance
means an act, omission or occurrence which an employee who has attained
permanent status feels constitutes an injustice relating to any condition
arising out of the relationship between an employer and an employee, including,
but not limited to, compensation, working hours, working conditions, membership
in an organization of employees or the interpretation of any law, regulation or
disagreement.