Nevada Code § 284.359
Military leave of absence; reinstatement
A permanent or probationary employee who
performs active military service under the provisions of any national military
service or training act, or who voluntarily serves in the Armed Forces of the
United States in time of war, or in such types of service as the Commission by
regulation may prescribe, is, upon application, entitled to leave of absence
without pay for the period of such service plus a period not to exceed 90 days.
If within that period the employee applies for reinstatement, the employee must
be reinstated to the employees former class of position, or to a class of
position having like seniority, status and pay, or, if those positions have
been abolished, to the nearest approximation thereof consistent with the
circumstances.