Nevada Code § 284.358
Civil leave with reduced pay when performing active military service in time of war or emergency
1. An officer or employee in the public
service who performs active military service in the Armed Forces of the United
States or any other category of persons designated by the President of the
United States or the Governor of this State, including, without limitation, the
Commissioned Corps of the United States Public Health Service, in time of war
or emergency is entitled to civil leave with reduced pay for the period of such
service.
2. The pay that an officer or employee is
entitled to receive pursuant to this section is the difference between the pay
that the officer or employee would have otherwise received as an officer or
employee and the officers or employees pay for active military service. If
the officers or employees pay for active military service is greater than the
pay that the officer or employee would have otherwise received as an officer or
employee, the officer or employee is not entitled to receive any additional pay
pursuant to this section while the officer or employee performs active military
service.
3. As used in this section, pay for
active military service means the base pay that a person receives for active
military service as determined by the rank or grade of the person. The term
does not include any other type of pay that a person may be entitled to receive
for active military service, including, without limitation, imminent danger pay
or family separation allowance.