Nevada Code § 284.360
Leave of absence without pay
1. Any person holding a permanent position
in the classified service may be granted a leave of absence without pay. Leave
of absence may be granted to any person holding a position in the classified
service to permit acceptance of an appointive position in the unclassified
service. Leave of absence must be granted to any person holding a position in
the classified service to permit acceptance of a position in the Legislative
Branch during a regular or special session of the Legislature, including a
reasonable period before and after the session if the entire period of
employment in the Legislative Branch is continuous.
2. If a person is granted a leave of
absence without pay to permit acceptance of an appointive position in the
unclassified service or a position in the Legislative Branch, any benefits
earned while the person is in the:
(a) Classified service are retained and must be
paid by the employer in the classified service, whether or not the person
returns to the classified service.
(b) Unclassified service or employed by the
Legislative Branch are retained and must be paid by the appointing authority in
the unclassified service or by the Legislative Branch, if the person does not
return to the classified service, or by the employer in the classified service,
if the person returns to the classified service.
3. Any person in the unclassified service,
except members of the academic staff of the Nevada System of Higher Education,
may be granted by the appointing authority a leave of absence without pay for a
period not to exceed 6 months.
4. Officers and members of the faculty of
the Nevada System of Higher Education may be granted leaves of absence without
pay as provided by the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 284.345 .
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person in the classified or unclassified service who:
(a) Is the natural parent of a child who is less
than 6 months old; or
(b) Has recently adopted a child,
must be
granted, upon request, a leave of absence without pay for a period not to
exceed 12 weeks. Such a request by natural parents must be submitted at least 3
months before the date upon which the requested leave will begin, unless a
shorter notice is approved by the employer. Such a request by adoptive parents
must be submitted not fewer than 2 working days after the parents receive
notice of the approval of the adoption. This subsection does not affect the
rights of an employee set forth in NRS 284.350 , 284.355 and 284.356 .
6. The provisions of subsection 5 are
effective only if the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. 2601
et seq., or a subsequent federal law ceases to provide for a parental leave of
absence of at least 12 weeks.