Nevada Code § 207.195
Use of monetary instrument or other property representing proceeds or derived from unlawful activity; conducting financial transaction concerning monetary instrument or other property derived from unlawful activity; conducting financial transaction with intent to evade certain federal or state laws
1. If a monetary instrument or other
property represents the proceeds of or is directly or indirectly derived from
any unlawful activity, it is unlawful for a person, having knowledge of that
fact:
(a) To conduct or attempt to conduct a financial
transaction involving the monetary instrument or other property:
(1) With the intent to further any
unlawful activity;
(2) With the knowledge that the
transaction conceals the location, source, ownership or control of the monetary
instrument or other property; or
(3) With the knowledge that the
transaction evades any provision of federal or state law that requires the
reporting of a financial transaction.
(b) To transport or attempt to transport the monetary
instrument or other property:
(1) With the intent to further any
unlawful activity;
(2) With the knowledge that the
transportation conceals the location, source, ownership or control of any
proceeds derived from unlawful activity; or
(3) With the knowledge that the
transportation evades any provision of federal or state law that requires the
reporting of a financial transaction.
2. It is unlawful for any person to
conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction concerning any monetary instrument
or other property that has a value of $5,000 or more with the knowledge that
the monetary instrument or other property is directly or indirectly derived
from any unlawful activity.
3. It is unlawful for any person to
conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction with the intent to evade
any provision of federal or state law that requires the reporting of a
financial transaction.
4. A person who violates any provision of
subsection 1, 2 or 3 is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
5. Each violation of this section
involving one or more monetary instruments, financial transactions or property
valued at $5,000 or more shall be deemed a separate offense.
6. The provisions of this section must not
be construed to prohibit any financial transaction conducted pursuant to title
56 of NRS.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Financial transaction means any purchase,
sale, loan, pledge, gift, transfer, deposit, withdrawal or other exchange
involving a monetary instrument or other property. The term does not include
any instrument or transaction for the payment of assistance of counsel in a
criminal prosecution.
(b) Monetary instrument includes any coin or
currency of the United States or any other country, any travelers check,
personal check, money order, bank check, cashiers check, virtual currency,
stock, bond, precious metal, precious stone or gem or any negotiable instrument
to which title passes upon delivery. The term does not include any instrument
or transaction for the payment of assistance of counsel in a criminal
prosecution.
(c) Unlawful activity includes any crime
related to racketeering as defined in NRS
207.360 or any offense punishable as a felony pursuant to state or federal
statute. The term does not include any procedural error in the acceptance of a
credit instrument, as defined in NRS
463.01467 , by a person who holds a nonrestricted gaming license.