Nevada Code § 207.200
Unlawful trespass upon land; warning against trespassing
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 200.603 , any person who,
under circumstances not amounting to a burglary:
(a) Goes upon the land or into any building of
another with intent to vex or annoy the owner or occupant thereof, or to commit
any unlawful act; or
(b) Willfully goes or remains upon any land or in
any building after having been warned during the previous 36 months by the
owner or occupant thereof not to trespass,
is guilty of
a misdemeanor. The meaning of this subsection is not limited by subsections 2
and 4.
2. A sufficient warning against
trespassing, within the meaning of this section, is given by any of the
following methods:
(a) Painting with fluorescent orange paint:
(1) Not less than 50 square inches of a
structure or natural object or the top 12 inches of a post, whether made of
wood, metal or other material, at:
(I) Intervals of such a distance as
is necessary to ensure that at least one such structure, natural object or post
would be within the direct line of sight of a person standing next to another
such structure, natural object or post, but at intervals of not more than 1,000
feet; and
(II) Each corner of the land, upon
or near the boundary; and
(2) Each side of all gates, cattle guards
and openings that are designed to allow human ingress to the area;
(b) Fencing the area;
(c) Posting no trespassing signs or other
notice of like meaning at:
(1) Intervals of such a distance as is
necessary to ensure that at least one such sign would be within the direct line
of sight of a person standing next to another such sign, but at intervals of
not more than 500 feet; and
(2) Each corner of the land, upon or near
the boundary;
(d) Using the area as cultivated land; or
(e) By the owner or occupant of the land or
building making an oral or written demand to any guest to vacate the land or
building.
3. It is prima facie evidence of trespass
for any person to be found on private or public property which is posted or
fenced as provided in subsection 2 without lawful business with the owner or
occupant of the property.
4. An entryman on land under the laws of
the United States is an owner within the meaning of this section.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Cultivated land means land that has been
cleared of its natural vegetation and is presently planted with a crop.
(b) Fence means a barrier sufficient to
indicate an intent to restrict the area to human ingress, including, but not
limited to, a wall, hedge or chain link or wire mesh fence. The term does not
include a barrier made of barbed wire.
(c) Guest means any person entertained or to
whom hospitality is extended, including, but not limited to, any person who
stays overnight. The term does not include a tenant as defined in NRS 118A.170 .