Nevada Code § 207.193
Coercion: Hearing to determine whether sexually motivated
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, if a person is convicted of coercion or attempted coercion in
violation of paragraph (a) of subsection 2 of NRS
207.190 , the court shall, at the request of the prosecuting attorney,
conduct a separate hearing to determine whether the offense was sexually
motivated. A request for such a hearing may not be submitted to the court
unless the prosecuting attorney, not less than 72 hours before the commencement
of the trial, files and serves upon the defendant a written notice of the
intention to request such a hearing.
2. A hearing requested pursuant to
subsection 1 must be conducted before:
(a) The court imposes its sentence; or
(b) A separate penalty hearing is conducted.
3. At the hearing, only evidence
concerning the question of whether the offense was sexually motivated may be
presented. The prosecuting attorney must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the offense was sexually motivated.
4. A person may stipulate that his or her
offense was sexually motivated before a hearing held pursuant to subsection 1
or as part of an agreement to plead nolo contendere, guilty or guilty but
mentally ill.
5. The court shall enter in the record:
(a) Its finding from a hearing held pursuant to
subsection 1; or
(b) A stipulation made pursuant to subsection 4.
6. For the purposes of this section, an
offense is sexually motivated if one of the purposes for which the person
committed the offense was his or her sexual gratification.