Nevada Code § 207.190
Coercion
1. It is unlawful for a person, with the
intent to compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other
person has a right to do or abstain from doing, to:
(a) Use violence or inflict injury upon the other
person or any of the other persons family, or upon the other persons
property, or threaten such violence or injury;
(b) Deprive the person of any tool, implement or
clothing, or hinder the person in the use thereof; or
(c) Attempt to intimidate the person by threats
or force.
2. A person who violates the provisions of
subsection 1 shall be punished:
(a) Where physical force or the immediate threat
of physical force is used, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state
prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not
more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than
$5,000.
(b) Where no physical force or immediate threat
of physical force is used, for a misdemeanor.