Nevada Code § 205.477
Unlawful acts relating to interference with or denial of access to or use of computers, systems, networks, telecommunication devices, telecommunications devices, services or information services; penalties; affirmative defense
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 3 and 4, a person who knowingly, willfully, maliciously and without
authorization interferes with, denies or causes the denial of access to or use
of a computer, system or network to a person who has the duty and right to use
it is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
authorization uses, causes the use of, accesses, attempts to gain access to or
causes access to be gained to a computer, system, network, telecommunications
device, telecommunications service or information service is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.
3. If the violation of any provision of
this section:
(a) Was committed to devise or execute a scheme
to defraud or illegally obtain property;
(b) Caused response costs, loss, injury or other
damage in excess of $500; or
(c) Caused an interruption or impairment of a
public service, including, without limitation, a governmental operation, a
system of public communication or transportation or a supply of water, gas or
electricity,
the person
is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 , and may be further punished by
a fine of not more than $100,000. In addition to any other penalty, the court
shall order the person to pay restitution.
4. It is an affirmative defense to a
charge made pursuant to this section that at the time of the alleged offense
the defendant reasonably believed that:
(a) The defendant was authorized to use or access
the computer, system, network, telecommunications device, telecommunications
service or information service and such use or access by the defendant was within
the scope of that authorization; or
(b) The owner or other person authorized to give
consent would authorize the defendant to use or access the computer, system,
network, telecommunications device, telecommunications service or information
service.
5. A defendant who intends to offer an
affirmative defense described in subsection 4 at a trial or preliminary hearing
must, not less than 14 days before the trial or hearing or at such other time
as the court may direct, file and serve on the prosecuting attorney a written
notice of that intent.