Nevada Code § 205.4765
Unlawful acts regarding computers: Generally
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization:
(a) Modifies;
(b) Damages;
(c) Destroys;
(d) Discloses;
(e) Uses;
(f) Transfers;
(g) Conceals;
(h) Takes;
(i) Retains possession of;
(j) Copies;
(k) Obtains or attempts to obtain access to,
permits access to or causes to be accessed; or
(l) Enters,
data, a
program or any supporting documents which exist inside or outside a computer,
system or network is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization:
(a) Modifies;
(b) Destroys;
(c) Uses;
(d) Takes;
(e) Damages;
(f) Transfers;
(g) Conceals;
(h) Copies;
(i) Retains possession of; or
(j) Obtains or attempts to obtain access to,
permits access to or causes to be accessed,
equipment or
supplies that are used or intended to be used in a computer, system or network
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization:
(a) Destroys;
(b) Damages;
(c) Takes;
(d) Alters;
(e) Transfers;
(f) Discloses;
(g) Conceals;
(h) Copies;
(i) Uses;
(j) Retains possession of; or
(k) Obtains or attempts to obtain access to,
permits access to or causes to be accessed,
a computer,
system or network is guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization:
(a) Obtains and discloses;
(b) Publishes;
(c) Transfers; or
(d) Uses,
a device
used to access a computer, network or data is guilty of a misdemeanor.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization
introduces, causes to be introduced or attempts to introduce a computer
contaminant into a computer, system or network is guilty of a misdemeanor.
6. If the violation of any provision of
this section:
(a) Was committed to devise or execute a scheme
to defraud or illegally obtain property;
(b) Caused response costs, loss, injury or other
damage in excess of $500; or
(c) Caused an interruption or impairment of a public
service, including, without limitation, a governmental operation, a system of
public communication or transportation or a supply of water, gas or
electricity,
the person
is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 , and may be further punished by
a fine of not more than $100,000. In addition to any other penalty, the court
shall order the person to pay restitution.
7. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a person performing any testing, including, without limitation,
penetration testing, of an information system of an agency that uses the
equipment or services of the Governors Technology Office within the Office of
the Governor that is authorized by the Chief Information Officer or the Deputy
Director of the Office of Information Security and Cyber Defense of the
Governors Technology Office. As used in this subsection:
(a) Information system has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 242.057 .
(b) Penetration testing has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 242.171 .