Nevada Code § 200.481
Battery: Definitions; penalties. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. As used in this section:
(a) Battery means any willful and unlawful use
of force or violence upon the person of another.
(b) Child means a person less than 18 years of
age.
(c) Child protective services has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 432B.042 .
(d) Child welfare services has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 432B.044 .
(e) Fire-fighting agency has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 239B.020 .
(f) Hospitality employee means a person
employed by a resort hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention
center, including, without limitation, a person who is employed in a position
of front desk staff, housekeeping, concierge, valet, bell service, gaming
floor, food and beverage, retail, security, facility or hotel administration, count
room, management or any other position that is responsible for ensuring a
positive guest experience, and whose employment duties require the employee to:
(1) Wear identification, clothing, a
uniform or other insignia that identifies the employee as working for a resort
hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention center; and
(2) Be physically present on the property
of the resort hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention center or
otherwise traveling within a corridor, as described in NRS 244.35707 .
(g) Indian tribe has the meaning ascribed to it
in 25 U.S.C. 3602(3).
(h) Judicial personnel has the meaning ascribed
to it in 25 U.S.C. 3602(4).
(i) Officer means:
(1) A person who possesses some or all of
the powers of a peace officer;
(2) A person employed in a full-time
salaried occupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(3) A member of a volunteer fire
department;
(4) A jailer, guard, matron or other
correctional officer of a city or county jail or detention facility;
(5) A prosecuting attorney or public
defender of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this
State;
(6) A justice of the Supreme Court, judge
of the Court of Appeals, district judge, justice of the peace, municipal judge,
* * *
care, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator, utility worker or
sports official,
for a gross
misdemeanor, except under circumstances where a greater penalty is provided in
this section.
(e) If the battery is committed with the use of a
deadly weapon, and:
(1) No substantial bodily harm to the
victim results, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10
years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(2) Substantial bodily harm to the victim
results or the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B felony
by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years
and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further punished by a
fine of not more than $10,000.
(f) If the battery is committed by a probationer,
a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, without the
use of a deadly weapon, whether or not substantial bodily harm results and
whether or not the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B
felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than
1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years.
(g) If the battery is committed by a probationer,
a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, with the use
of a deadly weapon, and:
(1) No substantial bodily harm to the
victim results, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10
years.
(2) Substantial bodily harm to the victim
results or the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B felony
by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years
and a maximum term of not more than 15 years.
NRS 200.481 Battery: Definitions; penalties.
[Effective July 1, 2026.]
* * *