Nevada Code § 200.481
Battery: Definitions; penalties. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. As used in this section:
(a) Battery means any willful and unlawful use
of force or violence upon the person of another.
(b) Child means a person less than 18 years of
age.
(c) Child protective services has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 432B.042 .
(d) Child welfare services has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 432B.044 .
(e) Fire-fighting agency has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 239B.020 .
(f) Hospitality employee means a person
employed by a resort hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention
center, including, without limitation, a person who is employed in a position
of front desk staff, housekeeping, concierge, valet, bell service, gaming
floor, food and beverage, retail, security, facility or hotel administration, count
room, management or any other position that is responsible for ensuring a
positive guest experience, and whose employment duties require the employee to:
(1) Wear identification, clothing, a
uniform or other insignia that identifies the employee as working for a resort
hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention center; and
(2) Be physically present on the property
of the resort hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention center or
otherwise traveling within a corridor, as described in NRS 244.35707 .
(g) Indian tribe has the meaning ascribed to it
in 25 U.S.C. 3602(3).
(h) Judicial personnel has the meaning ascribed
to it in 25 U.S.C. 3602(4).
(i) Officer means:
(1) A person who possesses some or all of
the powers of a peace officer;
(2) A person employed in a full-time
salaried occupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(3) A member of a volunteer fire
department;
(4) A jailer, guard, matron or other
correctional officer of a city or county jail or detention facility;
(5) A prosecuting attorney or public
defender of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this
State;
(6) A justice of the Supreme Court, judge
of the Court of Appeals, district judge, justice of the peace, municipal judge,
* * *
operates a bus or other vehicle as part of a public mass transportation system.
(s) Utility worker means an employee of a
public utility as defined in NRS 704.020 whose official duties require the employee to:
(1) Interact with the public;
(2) Perform tasks related to the operation
of the public utility; and
(3) Wear identification, clothing or a
uniform that identifies the employee as working for the public utility.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 200.485 , a person convicted of a
battery, other than a battery committed by an adult upon a child which
constitutes child abuse, shall be punished:
(a) If the battery is not committed with a deadly
weapon, and no substantial bodily harm to the victim results, except under
circumstances where a greater penalty is provided in this section or NRS 197.090 , for a misdemeanor.
(b) If the battery is not committed with a deadly
weapon, and either substantial bodily harm to the victim results or the battery
is committed by strangulation, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) If:
(1) The battery is committed upon:
(I) An officer, hospitality
employee, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator or utility worker
who was performing his or her duty;
(II) A provider of health care while
the provider of health care is performing his or her duty or is on the premises
where he or she performs that duty; or
(III) A sports official based on the
performance of his or her duties at a sporting event;
(2) The officer, hospitality employee,
provider of health care, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator,
utility worker or sports official suffers substantial bodily harm or the
battery is committed by strangulation; and
(3) The person charged knew or should have
known that the victim was an officer, hospitality employee, provider of health
care, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator, utility worker or
sports official,
for a
category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, or by a fine of
* * *