Nevada Code § 200.485
Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; right to trial by jury; restriction against probation and suspension; notice of prohibition against owning or possessing firearm; order to surrender, sell or transfer firearm; penalty for violation concerning firearm; definitions
* * *
7. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, an offense that occurred within 7 years immediately preceding the
date of the principal offense or after the principal offense constitutes a
prior offense for the purposes of this section:
(a) When evidenced by a conviction; or
(b) If the offense is conditionally dismissed or
the judgment of conviction is set aside pursuant to NRS 176A.240 , 176A.260 or 176A.290 or dismissed in connection with
successful completion of a diversionary program or specialty court program,
without
regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions. An offense which is
listed in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 3 that occurred on any date
preceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offense
constitutes a prior offense for the purposes of this section when evidenced by
a conviction, without regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions.
The facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the complaint,
indictment or information, must not be read to the jury or proved at trial but
must be proved at the time of sentencing and, if the principal offense is
alleged to be a felony, must also be shown at the preliminary examination or
presented to the grand jury.
8. In addition to any other penalty, the
court may require such a person to participate, at his or her expense, in a
program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder that has
been certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the
Department of Human Services.
9. If it appears from information
presented to the court that a child under the age of 18 years may need
counseling as a result of the commission of a battery which constitutes
domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 ,
the court may refer the child to an agency which provides child welfare
services. If the court refers a child to an agency which provides child welfare
services, the court shall require the person convicted of a battery which
constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS
33.018 to reimburse the agency for the costs of any services provided, to
the extent of the convicted persons ability to pay.
10. If a person is charged with committing
a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 that is punishable as a
misdemeanor and may prohibit the person from owning, possessing or having under
his or her control or custody any firearm pursuant to NRS 202.360 , the person is entitled to a
trial by jury pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS
175.011 , regardless of whether the person was previously prohibited from
owning, possessing or having under his or her control or custody any firearm
pursuant to NRS 202.360 .
11. A court shall not grant probation to
or suspend the sentence of a person convicted of a battery which constitutes
domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 that is punishable as a felony.
12. In every judgment of conviction or
* * *