Nevada Code § 200.471
Assault: Definitions; penalties. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. As used in this section:
(a) Assault means:
(1) Unlawfully attempting to use physical
force against another person; or
(2) Intentionally placing another person
in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.
(b) Child protective services has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 432B.042 .
(c) Child welfare services has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 432B.044 .
(d) Fire-fighting agency has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 239B.020 .
(e) Health care facility means a facility
licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS, an
entity licensed or certified pursuant to chapter
449B of NRS, an office of a person listed in NRS 629.031 , a clinic or any other
location, other than a residence, where health care is provided.
(f) Hospitality employee means a person
employed by a resort hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention
center, including, without limitation, a person who is employed in a position
of front desk staff, housekeeping, concierge, valet, bell service, gaming
floor, food and beverage, retail, security, facility or hotel administration,
count room, management or any other position that is responsible for ensuring a
positive guest experience, and whose employment duties require the employee to:
(1) Wear identification, clothing, a
uniform or other insignia that identifies the employee as working for a resort
hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention center; and
(2) Be physically present on the property
of the resort hotel, resort condominium, arena, stadium or convention center or
otherwise traveling within a corridor, as described in NRS 244.35707 .
(g) Indian tribe has the meaning ascribed to it
in 25 U.S.C. 3602(3).
(h) Judicial personnel has the meaning ascribed
to it in 25 U.S.C. 3602(4).
(i) Officer means:
(1) A person who possesses some or all of
the powers of a peace officer;
(2) A person employed in a full-time
salaried occupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(3) A member of a volunteer fire
department;
(4) A jailer, guard or other correctional
officer of a city or county jail;
(5) A prosecuting attorney or public
defender of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this
State;
(6) A justice of the Supreme Court, judge
of the Court of Appeals, district judge, justice of the peace, municipal judge,
magistrate, court commissioner, master or referee, including a person acting
pro tempore in a capacity listed in this subparagraph;
(7) Any judicial personnel of an Indian
tribe;
(8) A clerk of a court, court
administrator or court executive officer in this State;
(9) An employee of this State or a
political subdivision of this State whose official duties require the employee
to make home visits;
(10) An employee of this State or a
political subdivision of this State who as part of his or her normal job
responsibilities:
(I) Interacts with the public; and
(II) Performs tasks related to child
welfare services or child protective services or tasks that expose the person
* * *