Nevada Code § 18.015
Lien for attorneys fees: Amount; perfection; enforcement
1. An attorney at law shall have a lien:
(a) Upon any claim, demand or cause of action,
including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the
attorneys hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or
other action has been instituted.
(b) In any civil action, upon any file or other
property properly left in the possession of the attorney by a client.
2. A lien pursuant to subsection 1 is for
the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In
the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services
which the attorney has rendered for the client.
3. An attorney perfects a lien described
in subsection 1 by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail,
return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the
party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and
stating the amount of the lien.
4. A lien pursuant to:
(a) Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 attaches to any
verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is
recovered on account of the suit or other action; and
(b) Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 attaches to any
file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by his
or her client, including, without limitation, copies of the attorneys file if
the original documents received from the client have been returned to the
client, and authorizes the attorney to retain any such file or property until
such time as an adjudication is made pursuant to subsection 6,
from the
time of service of the notices required by this section.
5. A lien pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subsection 1 must not be construed as inconsistent with the attorneys
professional responsibilities to the client.
6. On motion filed by an attorney having a
lien under this section, the attorneys client or any party who has been served
with notice of the lien, the court shall, after 5 days notice to all
interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other
parties and enforce the lien.
7. Collection of attorneys fees by a lien
under this section may be utilized with, after or independently of any other
method of collection.